Prices

DealerPricing prices for car dealers

Three monthly plans, and your first month is half price. No contract, cancel any time. No VAT is added, because DealerPricing is not VAT registered.

Basic 100

£70a month

£35 for your first month

  • 100 searches a month
  • Four DP valuations
  • Similar live and sold cars, with days to sell
  • Insights and market insights
  • Retail price calculator
  • Free MOT history and recall status
  • History checks £2.50, taxi checks 25p
Start Basic for £35
Most popular

Pro 100

£99a month

£49.50 for your first month

  • 100 searches a month
  • Everything in Basic, plus:
  • Up to 11 valuation types
  • Service history checks, 20 makes
  • Spec sheets and optional extras
  • My Stock and auction site integration (beta)
  • AI assistant access and priority support
Start Pro for £49.50

Pro 200

£195a month

£97.50 for your first month

  • 200 searches a month
  • Everything in Pro 100
  • Add team seats at £20 a month per user
  • For busier buying desks and remarketing teams
Start Pro 200 for £97.50
  • Same car, no charge. Searching a registration again in your billing period is free.
  • Room to grow. Buy an extra bundle of 10, 25 or 50 searches at £1 a search, or upgrade and pay the difference straight away. Downgrades apply at renewal.
  • Bring the team. Extra seats are £20 a month per user.
  • See it first. Walk through a full search in the demo.
Per search

What a search costs on each plan

A search is one registration, once per billing month. Looking at the same car again that month costs nothing.

PlanPrice a monthSearches a monthCost per new registrationSame registration again
Basic 100£7010070pFree
Pro 100£9910099pFree
Pro 200£19520097.5pFree
Extra search bundle£10, £25 or £5010, 25 or 50, valid 30 days£1Free
Basic or Pro

What each plan includes

FeatureBasic 100Pro 100Pro 200
Searches a month100100200
Search by registration, VIN or make and modelIncludedIncludedIncluded
Similar cars for sale and recently sold, with days to sellIncludedIncludedIncluded
DP valuationsFour DP valuationsUp to 11 valuation typesUp to 11 valuation types
Insights and market insightsIncludedIncludedIncluded
Retail price calculator (VAT and margin scheme)IncludedIncludedIncluded
MOT history and safety recall statusFreeFreeFree
History checks (finance, stolen, write-off and more)£2.50 each£2.50 each£2.50 each
Taxi checks25p each25p each25p each
Manufacturer service history checks (20 makes)Not includedIncludedIncluded
Spec sheets and optional extrasNot includedIncludedIncluded
My Stock and auction site integration (beta)Not includedIncludedIncluded
Use from Claude, ChatGPT or CursorNot includedIncludedIncluded
Priority supportNot includedIncludedIncluded
Team seatsNot included£20 a month per user£20 a month per user

Running several sites? Pro 200 with team seats covers a buying desk; see DealerPricing for dealer groups. For an API or a group set-up, contact us or see the developer API prices.

Compare

How the price compares with other dealer valuation tools

The tools dealers ask about most, on the same rows as our full comparison of seven UK dealer valuation tools.

FeatureDealerPricingCazanacap hpi Black BookAutotrader
Who can sign upAnyone, onlineAny dealer, onlineAny UK trader, online (one user)Autotrader advertisers only
Price a month£70 to £195, no VAT added£125 reported (not published)£249.29 inc VAT (Ultimate); from £105.16 inc VAT£1,148.64 inc VAT (standard ad package, Jan 2026 invoice)
ContractMonthly, cancel any timeNot listed12 monthsNot listed
Registration lookups100 or 200 a month (1,200 or 2,400 a year)Not listed150 a yearNot listed
Finance, stolen, write-off checks£2.50 eachNoNot included (separate product)Not listed
Manufacturer service historyPro plansNoNot listedNot listed

Competitor details as at 4 October 2026, from each vendor's own pages and the trade press. "Not listed" means the vendor does not say. See the full comparison of seven tools

Questions

Price questions

Anything else, ask Tom, our support assistant, or email support@dealerpricing.co.uk.

Contact us

How much does DealerPricing cost?

There are three monthly plans: Basic 100 is £70 a month for 100 searches, Pro 100 is £99 a month for 100 searches, and Pro 200 is £195 a month for 200 searches. Your first month is half price. No VAT is added.

Is VAT added to the price?

No. DealerPricing is not VAT registered, so the price you see is the price you pay.

Is there a contract?

No. Plans are monthly and you can cancel any time. A cancellation takes effect at your next renewal date.

What counts as a search?

A registration costs one search the first time you search it in your billing month. Searching the same registration again that month is free, and anything in your recent searches reopens free. MOT history, valuations and similar cars for a searched car are included.

What does Pro add over Basic?

Pro adds manufacturer service history checks for 20 makes, up to 11 valuation types, spec sheets with the optional extras list, My Stock, use from AI assistants such as ChatGPT and Claude, and priority support.

What happens if I run out of searches?

You can buy an extra bundle of 10, 25 or 50 searches at £1 a search, valid for 30 days, or upgrade your plan. Allowances reset on your billing date and do not roll over.

Can I change plan later?

Yes. An upgrade applies straight away and you pay the difference for the rest of the month. A downgrade applies at your next renewal.

How much is a history check for subscribers?

A full history check costs £2.50 on any plan, paid from your account balance. It covers outstanding finance, stolen and write-off records, mileage, plate changes, keepers and more. Without a plan the same check is £3.99.

Can I add other users?

Yes. On Pro plans, extra team seats are £20 a month per user, so a buying desk can share one account.

Is there a free trial?

There is no free trial, but your first month is half price and you can cancel before the next renewal. You can also walk through a full search in the demo before you sign up.

Price your next car from the live market

Half price for your first month. Monthly after that, and you can cancel any time.